Recognizably Mickey, but a little more rodent-like, a little less slick and polished, than the Mickey we know today:
[…] But come 2024, that all ends, because Mickey Mouse will enter the public domain.
Now, to be clear, the Mickey who you will be able to make your own animations about, or print on t-shirts, or whatever it is you want to do, is the one who made his first public appearance in October of 1928 in the animated short, “Steamboat Willie.” He looks like this:
Recognizably Mickey, but a little more rodent-like, a little less slick and polished, than the Mickey we know today:
17 U.S. Code § 302 states that “In the case of an anonymous work, a pseudonymous work, or a work made for hire, the copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a term of 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first.” Now, whether or not Mickey is an anonymous or pseudonymous work may be debateable, but it doesn’t really matter, because Congress saved Mickey a long time ago.